Past USDF Arts Contest Winners – Art Division

0
291

The annual USDF Arts Contest has always shown off the talents of our members. We take this opportunity to look back on several of the winners from past years. This week, we take a look at the Art Division.

The deadline for this year’s contest is July 1. Don’t forget the grand prize winning entry will be used as the cover art for the USDF Member Guide. Get more information or enter your photos or artwork today by visiting the USDF website.

2010 Adult first place:“PB Piaffe” by Ivetta Harte
2010 Adult second place:“A Winner” by Susan Lukas
2010 Youth (16-21) first place: “Experience Enlightenment” by Jordan Schultz
2010 Youth (16-21) second place: “A Glimmer of Collection” by Victoria Potter
2010 Youth (15 and under) first place: “Wrapped” by Alexandera Ferrell
2010 Youth (15 and under) second place: “On the Bit” by Sheridan Cross
2011 Adult first place: “Spur of the Moment” by Tania Radda
2011 Adult second place: “Adagio” by Bonnie Marentette Bendzans
2011 Youth (16-21) first place:“Gabel” by Amy Schierbeek
2011 Youth (16-21) second place: “Engagement” by Maria Filsinger
2011 Youth (15 and under) first place: “Best Friends” by Nellie Stallsmith
2011 Youth (15 and under) second place: “Future Dreams” by Ayla Spry
2012 Grand Prize: “White Blaze” by Elizabeth Robinson
2012 Adult first place: “Warm-up Arena” by Melanie Eberhardt
2012 Adult second place: “Half Pass” by Goldie Schnitzer
2012 Youth (16-21) first place: “Nalando” by Jordon Schulz
2012 Youth (16-21) second place: “Meditating” by Nellie Stallsmith
2012 Youth (15 and under) first place: “Head Frame” by Jassica Dees
2012 Youth (15 and under) second place: “Harmony” by Sophie Nasrullah
2013 Grand Prize: “Painted in Light” by Christina Fowler
2013 Adult first place: “Pony & Kitty” by Liana Bloodworth
2013 Adult second place: “Gold Medallion” by Wendy Ike
2013 Youth (16-21) first place: “Barn Mural” by Ellen Angeline Cook
2013 Youth (16-21) second place: “A Brush of Fantasy” by Allison Reed
2013 Youth (15 & under) first place: “Rolex Dream” by Caitlyn Cuddy
2013 Youth (15 & under) second place: “Harmony” by Sophie Nasrullah
2014 Grand Prize: “Enter at A” by Goldie Schnitzer
2014 Adult first place:“Gallop” by Anna Smolens
2014 Adult second place: “Show Ponies” by Cathy Zappe
2014 Youth (16-21) first place: “Passionate Soul” by Emily Austin
2014 Youth (16-21) second place: “Winter’s Prince” by Emily Austin
2014 Youth (15 and under) first place: “Profile Piece by Piece” by Lauren Booth
2014 Youth (15 and under) second place: “Sass” by Hannah Lee
2015 Adult first place: “White Champion” by Leann Martin
2015 Adult second place: “Forward Momentum” by Anna Rockwell
2015 Youth (16-21) first place: “Reflections” by Savannah Collier
2015 Youth (16-21) second place: “Passage” by Anja Stadelmann
2015 Youth (15 and under) first place: “Valegro” by Brynne Varvel
2015 Youth (15 and under) second place: “Shades of Dressage” by Lauren Booth
2016 Grand Prize: “Paint at Sea” by Amy Severino
2016 Adult first place: “Gold Mane” by Cheryl Pelly
2016 Adult second place: “No Hoof; No Horse” by Cheri Isgreen
2016 Youth (16-21) first place: “Midnight Blue Pas de Deux” by Katherine McFarland
2016 Youth (16-21) second place: “Light Silhouette” by Marissa McKiernan
2016 Youth (15 and under) first place: “A Girl’s Best Friend” by Lauren Booth
2016 Youth (15 and under) second place: “Celeste’s Pony” by Celestine Theriot
2017 Grand Prize: “Beyond Definition” by Laura Wright
2017 Adult first place: “Friendly Blues” by Elizabeth Hendrix
2017 Adult second place (tie): “Listening” by Lillie-anne Price
2017 Adult second place (tie): “Qasanova” by Patricia Powers
2017 Youth (16-21) first place: “THS Downright Legal” by Audrey Robinson
2017 Youth (15 and under) first place: “American Pride” by Raquel G. Frohlich
2017 Youth (15 and under) second place: “Horse” by Paige Zimmerman
2018 Adult first place: “A New Day” by Sherry K. Pues
2018 Adult second place: “The Helper” by Elizabeth Hendrix
2018 Youth (16-21) first place: “After the Hurrican” by Lauren Booth
2018 Youth 916-21) second place: “Centurio” by Caroline Gordon
2018 Youth (15 and under) first place: “A Horse of Many Colors” by Chloe Patterson
2018 Youth (15 and under) second place: “Buddy” by Paige Zimmerman
2019 Grand Prize: “Dressage Pony” by Janene Grende, Sandpoint, ID
2019 Adult first place: “Dressage Embraced” by Susan Derr Drake, Friday Harbor, WA
2019 Adult second place: “The Lusitano’s Power” by Patricia Bevan, Blacksburg, VA
2019 Youth (16-21) first place: “Silhouetted Bond” by Sophie Wayner, Westfield, NJ
2019 Youth (16-21) second place: “Liberty Bell” by Lauren Booth, Kathleen, GA
2019 Youth (15 and under) first place: “USA Dressage” by Juliet Mendik, Castle Rock, CO
2019 Youth (15 and under) second place: “A Day at The Show”” by Natalie Hoerlein, Vassar, MI
2020 Adult first place: “Blue and Gold” by Carol Brightman Johnson, Roxbury, CT
2020 Adult second place: “Goffe” by Jessica Cooney, Ocala, FL
2020 Youth (16-21) first place: “Chestnut” by Paige Zimmerman, Bethlehem, PA
2020 Youth (16-21) second place: “Our Happpy Place” by Sophie Wayner
2020 Youth (15 and under) first place: “Seasong” by Grace Regan, Wadmalaw Island, SC
2020 Youth (15 and under) second place: “Mack”” by Molly Zahn, Holland, MI

Go to Photography Division.

Leave a Reply